Mexican university hosts conference dedicated to Azerbaijan (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 10 May 2012 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 10 /Trend/
The Mexican university İberoamerican has hosted a conference dedicated to Azerbaijan. Azerbaijani Ambassador to Mexico Ilgar Mukhtarov made spoke at the event, embassy said.
The conference aims to show the realities of Azerbaijan and talk about the country's role in the political process in the region. Azerbaijani ambassador spoke about the history and culture of the country, about the potential of economic development, international relations and the important role of the country in the region.
The diplomat noted a modern society of Azerbaijan is developing based on principles of tolerance and mutual respect, and emphasized that Azerbaijan has always stood out in the East by political pluralism and democratic development.
The ambassador also spoke about the prominent role of Heydar Aliyev in the development of the modern state of the country.
During his speech the ambassador informed about the occupational policy of Armenia against Azerbaijan and Khojaly genocide. He also informed that the Senate of Mexico, Colombia and Pakistan took the documents to recognize Khojaly genocide.
Books about Azerbaijan and the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were transferred to the university library at the conference.