Saakashvili inspects military products of Georgian manufacture
Politics Materials 26 May 2012 21:13 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 26 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili inspected on Saturday products exposed at the Rustaveli Avenue as part of "Made in Georgia" industrial parade, dedicated to the Independence Day on May 26.
Saakashvili inspected the pavilion with the military equipment manufactured in Georgia. He personally sat with the children in the 'Lazika' infantry fighting vehicle, 'Didgori' armoured personnel carrier, an armored car with three drive axles, as well as in a four-and seven-seat business jets.
Saakashvili also inspected the unmanned aerial system, 60-mm, 82 mm mortars, a pistol, RPG-7 - grenade, 'Mkudro' - (silent mortar), RD-7 - (antitank mine), automatic firearms, M4 silencer, grenade launcher GP-25, grenade launcher AG-40.
This equipment is made in Georgia, taking into account the world experience.
Plants, which are subordinate to the Military Scientific Technical Centre "Delta", presented at the parade industrial air heaters - "Kera-3M", "Ker-8M", "Kera-10", water and gas pipes of different sizes, shoes, and military form.
The President talked with citizens who visited the parade, and was photographed with them. After that, Saakashvili went from the Rose Square to Freedom Square, where exhibitions are placed, concerts of creative teams and performers, as well as a fashion show are conducted.
As part of the industrial parade, held in Tbilisi, a military area before the Radisson hotel is arranged, where citizens can see military equipment made in Georgia.