Azerbaijan's ruling party considers European Parliament’s resolution preconceived and biased
Politics Materials 29 May 2012 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 29 / Trend E. Mehdiyev /
The resolution adopted on May 24 by the European Parliament in relation to human rights and democracy in Azerbaijan, is notable for the bias, the deputy chairman, the executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan party (NAP) Ali Ahmedov told the official website of the party.
"I believe that the study will help answer the question, who is interested in adopting such a resolution. It's surprising that such an influential and serious organization like the European Parliament could vote for a hastily prepared document, which doesn't only reflect the reality of Azerbaijan, but on the contrary, distorts it," Ahmedov said.
He said 56 people out of 700 MEPs participated in the adoption of a resolution, and this not the only drawback of resolution.
"A more serious shortcoming of this document is a reference to unverified sources, fiction and newspaper articles - in short, the sources whose reliability is questionable. I express my strong protest to the European Parliament for the adoption of this resolution, which I consider preconceived and biased," Ahmedov said.