President: Very close and fraternal relations historically exist between Azerbaijani and Tajik peoples
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 12 / Trend /
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon met in presence of delegations.
The heads of states addressed the participants of the meeting.
"Let me once again welcome you. I am grateful that you have accepted invitation to visit our country. We attach great importance to your visit and as a whole, the relations between our states, which have good history and fine prospect. Today, we have exchanged views on important issues of mutual relations in political and economic spheres, and have planned ways of solution of specific goals. Today, concrete commissions of the relevant bodies will be given certain instructions related to your visit," President Aliyev said addressing the participants of the meeting.
President Aliyev expressed his hope that the visit will be successful.
"The documents, which we plan to sign, will also create good and new base for development of mutual relations. Historically there are very close, fraternal relations between our peoples. They are supported with mutual interests of our states. We actively cooperate in the international affairs and at international organizations. We support each other. And, of course, we consider your country as friendly and brotherly. We hope for continuation of active cooperation in all directions. Your visit has therefore special importance for our relations. I am convinced that it will give a new impetus to development of our relations, and we will actively cooperate in the future as two friendly, brotherly states for the blessing of our countries and peoples. Welcome, once again," he said.
Tajik President Emomali Rahmon thanked for warm reception.
"First of all, let me express once again our sincere gratitude for the invitation to visit your country. We are grateful to you and in your person to the government and the people of friendly Azerbaijan for hospitality. We attach great importance to this visit and we perceive it as logic continuation of our constant contacts that began in 2007.
In this context, with special feeling of warmth we remember your fruitful visit to Tajikistan that has given a strong impulse to development of mutually beneficial cooperation of the two countries in all spheres," he said.
He underlined that Tajikistan appraises friendly, substantial and constructive interstate relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan and gives particular attention to their further development.
"Today, the Tajik-Azerbaijani relations are many-sided and cover key directions of cooperation. Our countries, being members of the United Nations, OSCE, the CIS, ОIC and some other international and regional associations, have the same interests that should be embodied in realization of concrete joint projects and programs in areas, where our possibilities mutually fill each other. In this context, the mentioned and other universal and regional mechanisms of interaction are a favorable platform for coordinating the efforts of two countries, as well as mutual support of positions of the sides on the global problems which are a subject of common concern," he added.