Azerbaijani ruling party: External forces may be behind unrest in front of Educational Ministry
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct 10 /Trend M.Aliyev/
External forces can stand behind the unrest in front of the Ministry of Education, organized by a group of individuals who call themselves religious activists, deputy chairman and executive secretary of the ruling party Ali Ahmadov said, commenting on the attempt of radical believers to hold an uncoordinated rally in front of the Education Ministry.
"Radical believers show that they are going to cause tension and disrupt public order, rather than to hold a protest by these actions. A definite line was observed both in the nature of the action, and in other points. I believe that every citizen of Azerbaijan and structures, engaged in the socio-political activities, should consider this delicate moment. We shouldn't forget the presence of external groups interested in casting a shadow on the government, state and democracy in Azerbaijan," Ahmadov said.
He noted that this action should be condemned.
"First of all, this action was illegal, and secondly, the protesters were armed. They attacked the police, and as a result, many employees were injured," Akhmadov said.
Ali Akhmadov added that one of the reasons for such an action aimed at disturbing public order can be an important international event - the International Humanitarian Forum, which was held in Baku in these days.
"Various international high-level events take place in Azerbaijan," he said. "This testifies to Azerbaijan's growing influence in the international arena. Perhaps, some concerned circles inside and outside of Azerbaijan envy Azerbaijan's significance in public and international affairs. They want to cast a shadow on holding these events in Baku by their dirty and illegal acts. Such attempts are made openly. One can assume that it is not a coincidence that the attempts are made to disrupt public order every time during significant events in Baku."
"Azerbaijan is a democratic country. The human rights and freedoms are ensured here. People are free in their behavior. The state does not impose a form of behavior," he said.
"No one is forced to dress code," he said. "There are women wearing the hijab in Azerbaijan, but I am glad that there are few of them. We live in the XXI century. This is a completely different period. We must try to join the science and knowledge. Our goal is for Azerbaijani people tp differ by the education, science and thought. I want this to be a hallmark of our women. It is impossible to develop, to turn into a developed society and the country without this."
"The value attached to Azerbaijan today is also associated with its modernity," he said. "Azerbaijan is a secular state, it has its own laws, behavior and dress code."
"A woman's spirituality is not determined by hijab," he said. "We must compare the propaganda leading Azerbaijan to superstition and ignorance to the propaganda leading the country into the future. One can not achieve morality and spirituality by covering the head."