Azerbaijani opposition party considers accusations baseless
Politics Materials 17 October 2012 20:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 17 / Trend E. Mehdiyev /
The Azerbaijani Classic Popular Front Party considers establishing the faction by deputy chairmen of the party against the party leader as "shameless".
"If these three deputies are dissatisfied with anything or have any proposals, then they could discuss them in the party's offices," deputy chairman of the Azerbaijani Classic Popular Front Party Khazar Teyublu told Trend today. "There is no sense to talk about it at the meetings outside the party and the press. I think this is an unexplained moment. This act is not peculiar to the party representative."
He considers the allegations that the current party leadership holds the party away from the center of the political opposition as unfounded.
"All these allegations are baseless," he said. "The Azerbaijani Classic Popular Front Party supports the integration of parties and wants the opposition parties' unification."
"It is unacceptable for deputy to create a faction in the presence of the chairman. The matter rests in ignorance of the functions," he said.
"If as assistant to the chairman you do not agree, you become an ordinary member of the party," he said. "It is thoughtlessly for deputy chairman to create a faction against the party chairman. It is my opinion."
He estimated Musavat party's allotting an area for the meeting of the "Democratic Unity" faction as a wrong step.
"Our organization is close to Musavat party," he said. "But while attracting faction members in its staff, it improperly considered these issues by creating a view that the party allegedly splits and it has differences."
But this does not spoil the relations between Azerbaijani Classic Popular Front Party and Musavat, he said.
A group of members of Azerbaijani Classic Popular Front Party has created "Democratic Unity" faction and this caused dissatisfaction in the party.