FM: Syrian Armenians enter Armenian territory through Turkey
Politics Materials 16 January 2013 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
Some Syrian Armenians entered the territory of Armenia, crossing over Turkey, the Turkish Foreign Ministry said today in response to the signature collection campaign started at the White House's website, for Turkey's unconditional opening of the border with Armenia for the Syrian refugees.
According to the report, while rendering assistance to the victims in Syria, Turkey does not make a distinction in terms of religion, ethnicity and national origin.
Moreover, Turkey will resolve the issue with volume, form and conditions of rendering the humanitarian assistance to some victims.
Earlier, the Turkish Disasters and Emergency Management Directorate (AFAD) told Trend there is no need for Syrian refugees to move from Turkey to Armenia. Today it is impossible to open the Turkish-Armenian border for this purpose.
Yerevan's claims for recognising the "Armenian genocide" in the world and the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenian armed forces are the reasons for the breakdown in relations and closing of the Turkish-Armenian border in 1993.
Anti-government protests have continued in Syria for more than a year and half. According to UN, the total number of victims of the conflict in Syria exceeds 60,000.More than 230,000 have become refugees with around three million in need of humanitarian assistance. The Syrian authorities say they oppose the well-armed militants.