Top official: All journalists who have Azerbaijani media merits to be provided with state care
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 22 / Trend I. Izzet /
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and the government appreciate the work of journalists, freedom of expression, political pluralism, and this is testified by the action taken to improve the living conditions of journalists and to solve their social problems, Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Social and Political Department Ali Hasanov said today.
"The foundation of a new building for journalists has been laid today," Hasanov said. "We think that the journalists who couldn't get apartments in this building will get them in another one. All journalists, who have Azerbaijani media merits, will be provided with state care."
Hasanov noted that the issue of construction of the second building for journalists, the foundation of which has been laid today, has been already resolved.
The journalists are expected to get apartments in this building in two years.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of a new residential building for journalists on the occasion of the 138th anniversary of the National Press Day.
On July 22, 2010 during the opening of a new building of the Press Council, Azerbaijani President met with the board members of the Council.
Various proposals on improvement of social conditions of journalists were made at the meeting. On the same day, the President signed a decree to allocate funds for construction of a building for journalists.
Representatives of the State Fund for the Support of Mass Media Development under the Azerbaijani President and the Press Council, as well as heads of TV channels and agencies, the editors and staff of several newspapers and magazines revered the memory of national leader of the Azerbaijani people, architect and founder of modern independent Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and laid a wreath on his grave in connection with July 22 - National Press Day.
Prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva's memory was also revered and flowers were laid on her grave.
Then founder of Ekinchi newspaper, founder of the Azerbaijani press Hasan bey Zardabi's memory was revered and a wreath was laid on his grave.
President Aliyev delivered a beautiful gift to Azerbaijani journalists in connection with July 22 - National Press Day. Around 156 Azerbaijani journalists were provided with apartments.
"The journalists themselves, members of their families, staffs in which they work will be pleased with this for a long time," he said, adding that the place for the new building has already been revealed, as it will be constructed near the first one, inside the campus.
"In his speech, the President said that this place will turn into a campus of creative people," Ali Hasanov said.
"This will be a new residential campus and if we take into account that the Seaside Boulevard is expected to stretch to this place, then it will turn into one of the most beautiful places of Baku and Azerbaijan. We believe that creative people will be inspired by the conditions and further expand their creative potential," Hasanov underscored.
He also noted that not only creative people were provided with the apartments in the new building.