Azerbaijani FM: OSCE should avoid becoming tool for applying pressure on member states
Politics Materials 8 November 2013 18:33 (UTC +04:00)
Trend: The OSCE should avoid becoming leverage for applying pressure on participating states, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov said on November 8 at the debates held within the framework of the Democracy Forum in Indonesia, press service of the Foreign Ministry said on November 8.
Touching upon the activity of the OSCE/ODIHR, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that this organization, in accordance with its mandate, should provide independent, impartial and professional assessment of election observation.
The Azerbaijani Minister was the main speaker at the debates within the Democracy Forum.
During the discussions, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov addressed the questions of Forum participants, who were interested on elections experience of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov is taking part in the Democracy Forum held in Indonesia on November 7-8.
The theme of this annual forum is 'Consolidating Democracy in Pluralistic Society'
The Democracy Forum has been held since 2008 at Indonesia's initiative. The objective of the forum is to strengthen international and regional cooperation through dialogue and exchange of experience in the spheres of peace and democracy.