Brussels hosts political dialogue between EU-Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 4 December 2013 19:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Dec. 4
Brussels has hosted a regular political dialogue between the European Union and Azerbaijan at the level of the EU Political and Security Committee.
At the meeting the Azerbaijani side was represented by the head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the EU, Ambassador Fuad Isgandarov and the EU was represented by the Chair of the Political and Security Committee, Walter Stevens, according to the Azerbaijani embassy for Belgium and Luxembourg.
During the meeting Stevens spoke about the possibilities of cooperation between the EU and Azerbaijan after the Vilnius summit He also touched upon the security in the region and highlighted Azerbaijan's role in the region.
Isgandarov spoke about the process of talks on settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He said the problem should be solved in accordance with the norms and principles of international law, respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of states. Isgandarov highlighted the importance of the EU's decisive stand on this issue.
It was noted that on October 24, 2013 the European Parliament adopted a resolution, which includes links to the famous four UN Security Council resolutions.
During the meeting Isgandarov provided general information about the current development of internal processes, as well as political and socio-economic reforms in Azerbaijan.
Relations between the EU and Azerbaijan were also discussed at the meeting.
A working lunch with representatives of the South Caucasus countries was also given along with the formal meeting. During the lunch, the sides discussed regional developments, energy security and other issues of mutual interest.