President of Dagestan visits Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku (PHOTO)
President of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov has today visited the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The President was informed that the centre was a cultural complex in Baku, Azerbaijan, named after former President of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. The complex is designed by prominent architect Zaha Hadid.
The Center houses a conference hall with three auditoriums, a library and a museum. The project is intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku. The site neighbouring the Heydar Aliyev Center is designated for residential, offices, a hotel and commercial center, whilst the land between the Cultural Center and the city's main thoroughfare will become the Cultural Plaza - an outdoor piazza for the Cultural Center as well as a welcoming space for the visitors.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov reviewed the Heydar Aliyev Museum at the Heydar Aliyev Center. He was told the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Museum at the Heydar Aliyev Center on the eve of the 90th birthday anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people and outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev has been an important step towards perpetuating the memory of the brilliant personality.
Every exhibit of the museum, which represents a high-level display of the life and activity of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev and his rich heritage, confirms yet again that history is driven forward by the ideas and deeds of men of genius. In essence, the fate of the great leader is not just a life of one individual. It is the history of Azerbaijan of the second half of the 20th century. The history created by the national leader has become a chronicle of salvation, development and national progress. The materials displayed at the museum also show that thanks to the Herculean efforts of Heydar Aliyev, the founder and creator of the independent state of Azerbaijan, ideas such as statehood, Azerbaijanism, secularism and modernity have become an integral part of the system of values of our society and formed the backbone of the existence and development of modern Azerbaijan.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov also reviewed the cars that Heydar Aliyev used during his leadership of Azerbaijan from 1969 to 2003.
He was told special attention in establishing the museum, which is intended to perpetuate the memory of the nationwide leader of the Azerbaijani people, was paid to the description of different periods in the history of Azerbaijan, as well as the life and work of great leader Heydar Aliyev. The information available at the museum is presented to visitors in an interactive way. Interesting facts about nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev at the three-storey building of the museum are presented with the aid of photo and video material.
The museum is noted for its form and content. Materials are presented in two parallel contexts here. Along with nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev's life from 1923 to 2003, visitors are also informed about important events that occurred in Azerbaijan's public and political life in the fields of culture, economy and sport. The sections of the museum "Life in pictures", "Public and political life of Azerbaijan" and "Our statehood, heritage, achievements" provide a virtual demonstration of various aspects of the great leader's activities both in Soviet times and during the years of independence. This further enhances the originality of the museum. Sound information on each topic is given in Azerbaijani and English languages.
President Ramazan Abdulatipov was informed that one of the most interesting sections of the museum based on cutting-edge technologies is the multimedia room, which describes the great leader's meetings with leaders of different countries. When you touch the images of countries on the globe, photos of President Heydar Aliyev with the heads of other countries and the gifts presented to the great leader appear in the background. The gifts proper are exhibited as well. Also exhibited are the military and civilian clothes of the nationwide leader, as well as his desk. Valuable exhibits include medals the nationwide leader received in different years. Distinguished for its design and the application of state-of-the-art technology, the museum blends very well with the modern style of the Heydar Aliyev Center.
The President of Dagestan signed the Center`s guest book, and was presented with a keepsake.