Azerbaijani president attends opening of Heydar Aliyev Center in Agdash (PHOTO)
On May 1, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the Heydar Aliyev Center in the country's Agdash district.
The president cut the ribbon symbolizing the opening of the Center.
Important activities are under way to perpetuate the memory of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev, who holds an invaluable contribution to the establishment of the Azerbaijani state on a solid foundation, comprehensive development of the republic and revitalization of all spheres of life in the country.
Significant projects are being implemented to mark the 91st birthday anniversary of the world famous politician. The Heydar Aliyev centers that are being set up in the capital Baku and regions of Azerbaijan play an important part in studying the political heritage of the great personality.
One of such centers has been built in Agdash city. First of all, the establishment of the Center is evidence of the respect the people of Agdash have for the memory of the internationally renowned statesman. The center is also expected to play a major part in studying and promoting the rich and diverse legacy of the great leader.
The photos and exhibits displayed at the Center demonstrate once again that the contribution of great leader Heydar Aliyev to Azerbaijan's transformation from a country which was faced with a deep economic recession into a state that has embarked on a period of comprehensive development and reinforced its international reputation, is truly invaluable.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed that the construction of the Center was commenced in August 2012. The construction work has been carried out in accordance with the highest standards.
The two-storey building covers an area of 5,800 square meters. A model of the office building is on display at the entrance to the center. There is a bust of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev on the first floor.
The documents related to the great leader's life and activities are of particular interest.
The photos of the great personality have been arranged in six sections. The photos document the attention the nationwide leader paid to the development of Agdash both during his leadership of Azerbaijan in the Soviet period and in the years of independence.
The great leader's participation in various facilities in the district and numerous meetings with representatives of the district public, intellectuals and veteran workers are deeply embedded in people's memories.
The center operates a course on foreign languages, a photo and video studio, an information technology center, a club of folk musical instruments, a dance studio, an internet club, a café, a 3D cinema, etc.
The Center, which also has photo stands describing President Aliyev's visits to Agdash in different years, has the capacity to conduct high-level public and political activities and functions.
The small and large conference rooms of the Center are intended for public, political and cultural activities, including lessons on promoting the rich heritage of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev.
Interesting paintings are displayed in the open exhibition hall. There is a painting and sculpture studio, a craftsmanship workshop, design and computer courses and an electronic library here. There is also a room of intellectual games.
Considering the fact that marriage ceremonies have been held at Heydar Aliyev centers throughout the republic in recent years, a civil registry office has been set up at the Agdash Heydar Aliyev Center.
After reviewing the Center, President Aliyev met with representatives of the local public.
Speaking on behalf of the district public, Shahla Hajibalayeva thanked the president for the attention being paid to the development of Agdash.
President Ilham Aliyev then posed for a photo with the representatives of the local public.
President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Russian foreign minister (PHOTO)