Uzbek parliament legislative chamber passes law on "Social partnership"
Politics Materials 19 June 2014 12:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan’s Oliy Majlis passed the law on "Social partnership".
The Legislative Chamber of Uzbekistan's Oliy Majlis passed the law on "Social partnership", the information service of the lower house of the parliament said.
The document was worked out as part of the practical implementation of the concept of further intensification of democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country, proposed by President Karimov in 2010.
The law determines the term, principles and main areas of social partnership. It specifies the organizational-legal, procedural mechanisms of interaction of state bodies and non-profit NGOs and other civil society institutions, forms and methods of their participation in resolving public and social problems, improving the socio-political and business activity of citizens.
The bill envisages the establishment of public commissions and trust funds to support non-profit NGOs and other civil society institutions under the appropriate regional representative bodies to develop social partnership, increase the role and responsibility of representative and executive bodies, create favorable conditions for the involvement of civil society institutions in resolving social issues.
The public commissions operate on the basis of the functioning principles of the Parliamentary Commission on managing assets of the Public Fund for Support of NGOs under the Oliy Majlis.
The law will create a coherent system of interaction between the state and civil society as well as, strengthen the role of NGOs and other public society institutions.
Currently, around 7,800 NGOs operate in Uzbekistan, according to the country's Ministry of Justice.
The Uzbek government adopted a decree in late 2013 'On measures of assistance on development of the civil society' envisaging measures on stimulating the development of the non-profit NGOs sphere.
The registration fee for non-profit NGOs was reduced in accordance with this decree.
Additionally, the Uzbek parliament adopted a decision to considerably increase the state financing of non-profit NGOs: these organizations will get some 17 percent more funds in 2014 (nearly 3.4 billion soums) compared to 2013.
Under the legislation, a draft law adopted by the lower house is submitted to the upper house of the parliament (Senate) for consideration.