Baku hosts Azerbaijani-Kazakh ministerial consultations
Politics Materials 1 September 2014 19:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani and Kazakh foreign ministries held consultations in Baku on Sept. 1.
Azerbaijan was represented by a delegation led by the Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov, and the Kazakh delegation was led by Deputy Foreign Minister Samat Ordabayev, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry said Sept. 1.
Noting the successful cooperation between the two countries in a number of regional and international organizations, Khalafov underlined the potential for developing cooperation in the political, economic and humanitarian spheres.
Khalafov informed his colleague about major regional projects initiated by Azerbaijan.
He also praised Kazakhstan's stance on issues related to the territorial integrity and sovereign rights of Azerbaijan in the process of Armenia's accession to the Eurasian Economic Union and the Customs Union.
Ordabayev, for his part, underscored the strategic nature of the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
The parties mulled issues of bilateral cooperation that are of mutual interest, the issues on international agenda, and the state and prospects of the two countries' joint economic projects in the sectors of energy, transportation, logistics, agriculture and industry, Kazakh Embassy in Azerbaijan said Sept. 1.
Ordabayev thanked the Azerbaijani side for its support to Kazakhstan's candidacy for non-permanent membership to the UN Security Council in 2017-2018, and Astana's candidacy to hold the exhibition EXPO-2017.
The embassy said that on Sept. 1, Kazakh delegation also met with Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister, Elmar Mammadyarov.
The meeting underscored the high level of trust between the two countries and the interest of the both parties to further strengthen cooperation across the entire spectrum of multifaceted Kazakh-Azerbaijani cooperation.
The previous political consultations between the foreign ministries of Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan were held January 2014 in Astana.