EU attaches importance to development of relations with Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 10 September 2014 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept. 10
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev met with EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy Stefan Fule, the ministry said Sept. 9.
Mustafayev stressed that the relations between Azerbaijan and the EU are being successfully developed and Azerbaijan is a trusted partner of the EU in the energy security of Europe. He also stressed that a number of projects were implemented in the energy sector. At the same time, the work is underway to update the legal framework. The agreements on visa facilitation and readmission have entered into force since September 1, 2014.
The information about the economy of Azerbaijan was disseminated at the meeting. The minister stressed that as a result of the occupation policy of Armenia, 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory is under occupation. He stressed that the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a huge obstacle to the development of cooperation in the region. It prevents opening the full potential of the region.
Fule appreciated the socio-economic development in Azerbaijan and stressed that the EU attaches importance to the development of the relations with the country.