Azerbaijani armed forces are strongest in South Caucasus (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 11 September 2014 11:51 (UTC +04:00)
details added (first version posted at 10:55)
The Azerbaijani military forces are the strongest ones in the South Caucasus in terms of their combat training, weapons and security, Azerbaijani Minister of Defense Industry Yavar Jamalov said at the opening ceremony of the first Azerbaijan International Defense Industry Exhibition "ADEX 2014" Sept. 11.
"As a result of care and attention paid by President Aliyev to this area, Azerbaijan has a strong defense industry," the minister said. "The country's military power is steadily growing."
Jamalov said that the Azerbaijani army will perform all the tasks, including the liberation of the country's territories from occupation.
The minister stressed that more than 200 companies from 34 world's countries attend the Azerbaijan International Defense Industry Exhibition "ADEX 2014". This testifies to great success in the military-technical cooperation of the Ministry of Defense Industry, established in 2005.
He expressed the hope that the number of the partner-countries will increase during the exhibition.
"The number of our enterprises, producing military equipment, ammunition, increased," he said. "Our companies produce competitive products in accordance with international standards. The Ministry of Defense Industry invites friendly and brotherly countries to cooperate. I hope that the exhibition will contribute to the expansion of these relations."
The first International Defense Industry Exhibition "ADEX 2014" in Azerbaijan and in the region opened in Baku Expo Center Sept. 11.
The exhibition was organized upon the initiative and with the support of the Ministry of Defense Industry of the country. Around 200 companies and 20 official representatives from 34 countries attend it. The exposition of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, Belarus, the Republic of Korea, Poland, Israel, Ukraine was presented at the exhibition.
Around 168 different products of Azerbaijan presented at "ADEX-2014". The exhibition will run until Sept.13.