Details added (first version posted on 10:32)
The resolution on "Armenian genocide" adopted by the European Parliament on Apr.15 is unfounded, biased, is not serious and is a vivid example for double standards, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmet Hajiyev told Trend Apr.16.
It should be noted that the European Parliament adopted a resolution on Apr.15 urging Turkey to recognize the 1915 events as "Armenian genocide".
The resolution said that Armenia and Turkey should use the 100th anniversary of the "Armenian genocide" to restore the diplomatic relations, open borders and pave the way for economic integration.
Hajiyev said that this resolution was promoted by certain circles in the European Parliament, and these circles are under the influence of Armenia and Armenian lobby.
He said in general, use of the "Armenian genocide" expression in the document is an attempt to falsify the history, its interpretation for political purposes, according to Hajiyev.
The circles claiming to be the "defenders" of human rights couldn't be as courageous as to express the European Parliament's position on the bloody massacre committed by Armenian Dashnaks in March 1918 in Baku and Azerbaijan's other regions, as well as the aggression and occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenians, bloody ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijanis on the occupied Azerbaijani lands and in Armenia, the Khojaly tragedy, said Hajiyev.
Hajiyev added that the resolutions adopted by the European Parliament in late 1980s on Armenia's territorial claims against Azerbaijan subsequently promoted Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, death of tens of thousands of Azerbaijanis and over a million of Azerbaijanis becoming refugees and IDPs.
"European Parliament's resolution dated Apr.15, 2015 supports Armenia's unfounded claims and promotes the growth of tension in the region," he said.
If Armenia accepts its political, legal and moral responsibility for the crimes committed by it against the humanity, against Azerbaijani people, withdraws from Azerbaijan's occupied lands and refuses from the territorial claims against the neighboring countries, peace and stability can be restored in the region and Armenia itself can get out of the deplorable situation, according to Hajiyev.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor, the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915. Turkey in turn has always denied "the genocide" took place. While strengthening the efforts to promote the "genocide" in the world, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.