Millions allocated to foreign funds to discredit Azerbaijan – expert
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 29
It was known from the very beginning that in anticipation of the first European Games various circles would intensify a campaign to discredit Azerbaijan, political expert Arzu Nagiyev told Trend April 29.
He made the remarks commenting on the documents received in connection with the fact that an anti-Azerbaijani campaign is run from the office of US Secretary of State John Kerry.
There is no doubt that these circles intend to create tension and cause confrontation among the public, he said.
The expert went on to add that similar attempts were made in anticipation of holding Eurovision International Song Contest in Azerbaijan in 2012.
A rally of sexual minorities was to be held then, which has no analogues in Azerbaijan, which is a Muslim country, under the pretext of human rights abuses, according to Nagiyev.
"It is clear in advance who is being used as a dissatisfied party this time, a certain wing of the opposition or representatives of certain organizations receiving financial support from abroad," said the expert.
He said that on the eve of and during the First European Games, all rallies will be banned, and this is the right step from a legal point of view, because they violate the public order.
As Naghiyev said, the anti-Azerbaijan forces have a presentiment about the failure of all the options and attempt to move to a more global stage - at the level of the US secretary of state.
The expert said despite the fact that the anti-Azerbaijan statements are voiced by various foundations, it is felt that the special services are providing them with financial support.
"It is known that today many of those dissatisfied with the independent foreign policy of Azerbaijan, are asking: how can a Muslim state hold the First European Games?" he said.
The expert believes that millions worth of funds may be, or even have been already allocated to these foundations, which intend on the eve of and during the first European games to createa negative opinion about Azerbaijan not with the help of athletes and tourists, but with the help of accredited foreign journalists.
"Naturally, this financial assistance can't be rendered without permission and by ignoring the interests of the officials of the interested countries," he said. "Therefore, they pursue their goals using John Kerry and other public officials who have political weight."
The expert added that some local NGOs seek to attract attention, take advantage of the situation and get certain political and other dividends.
"I believe that nothing like this will happen," he said, adding that both the Azerbaijani society and the state itself are ready to prevent this.
The latest investigation revealed that the anti-Azerbaijani campaign is managed from the office of the US State Secretary John Kerry.
The National Endowment for Democracy organization has been ordered to hold this campaign. The organization that is financed from the US budget, has been trying to create "the fifth column" in Azerbaijan for many years. NED has sent millions of dollars to some NGOs and media structures in Azerbaijan from the sources in the West.