Azerbaijan needs partners, friends, not “big brothers” – MP (VIDEO)
Politics Materials 23 September 2015 15:54 (UTC +04:00)
The resolution adopted by the European Parliament against Azerbaijan is part of the information war, ideological war against the country, Azerbaijani political analyst, MP Asim Mollazade told This Week in Focus.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Sept.23
By Aygun Badalova, Elena Kosolapova - Trend:
Appearing as the guest speaker on Trend's 'This Week in Focus' web TV program, Mollazade said that the well-organized Armenian lobbing group working in the US, Latin America and Europe stands behind this war and its goal is to present Azerbaijan as a dictatorial, barbarian Muslim country.
It is clear that these lobbing groups work in different directions, but first of all, they focus on the situation with human rights and democracy, since this issue is very sensitive in the western world, said the MP.
Furthermore, Mollazade said that the very rich Armenian diaspora attracted a lot of funds for the anniversary of so called Armenian genocide, adding that however, they didn't use this money for recognition of the "genocide".
They use this money against Azerbaijan and continue their battle in the information field, he added.
"As a result, we have a resolution of the European Parliament and many articles against Azerbaijan in western media," said the MP.
A certain group speaking against Azerbaijan in the European Parliament is concerned about the huge strategic energy project which is being implemented by Azerbaijan jointly with Georgia and Turkey, Mollazade said.
"I also think there is another group within the European Parliament which doesn't like the system which exists in Azerbaijan. I am speaking about multiculturalism," said Mollazade.
Specific radical extremist groups have become a part of the European Parliament and the image of Azerbaijan as a country which has created a new system of cooperation between different religious, ethnic groups is a serious obstacle for them, according to the political analyst.
"I think that what is happening in the European Parliament is also against European values, and the interests of the EU countries," he added.
Mollazade noted that the EU cooperates with Azerbaijan in many directions and European countries are major partners of Azerbaijan in the spheres of economy and energy.
Furthermore, the MP said that now the human rights and democracy has become a political tool for creating pressure and Azerbaijan has become a target.
Now Azerbaijan is invulnerable and no statement of foreign forces can destabilize the situation in the country, he added.
"Independence is a great value for us. Azerbaijan said goodbye to the 'big brothers' and we will never accept any new big brother who come to command us with strong voice," said Mollazade. "The most important and very sensitive thing for all Azerbaijanis is our independence."
Azerbaijan tries again to send a message to its European partners that it doesn't need big brothers, it needs friends, partners to cooperate in different spheres, he said.
The MP believes that Azerbaijan should establish more strong links with Western European and the US NGOs and media outlets.
Azerbaijan should also create its own information system and inform its friends, first of all society, according to Mollazade.
This type of activity has already started said the MP, adding that especially, active work is carried out in the US in this regard.
As an example, Mollazade brought up the Khojaly genocide, which was committed by the Armenians.
About 25 parliaments of different US states have adopted resolutions supporting Azerbaijan, he said, adding that there are many resolutions condemning the Khojaly genocide.
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. As a result of the massacre, some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both.
Azerbaijan's activity as part of the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign in the European Union, US, Latin American countries is a better answer to Armenian information war, according to Mollazade.
The Khojaly massacre during which the Armenian military forces killed children, women, elderly people and the policy of ethnic cleansing is against European and human values, he said, adding that Azerbaijan should deliver this information to the world.
You can follow the program on Twitter or Facebook. The program has its own channel onYoutube.
To learn more about the topic, check out the full episode below.