President Aliyev: Successfully developing Azerbaijani-Russian bonds - guarantee of stability in region
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 22
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received head of the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation Ramazan Abdulatipov.
The head of state noted that the visit of Ramazan Abdulatipov to Azerbaijan created good opportunities for discussing traditional brotherhood ties.
Ilham Aliyev said relations between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Dagestan were of great importance for the region, and, in general, for the development of Azerbaijani-Russian ties.
The President noted that the strengthening of intergovernmental relations would contribute to the strengthening of traditional Azerbaijani-Dagestani ties.
The head of state congratulated Abdulatipov and all people of Dagestan on the excellent organization of the 2,000th anniversary of the city of Derbent, adding it was a great event for the region.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked Ramazan Abdulatipov for his sincere words about Azerbaijan, national leader Heydar Aliyev and outstanding statesman Aziz Aliyev during the jubilee event, as well as for the decision to erect a monument to Aziz Aliyev in the city of Makhachkala.
Noting that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia were developing successfully, the head of state said President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin reiterated this fact during his visit to Azerbaijan in June.
Stressing the importance of regular high-level meetings between the heads of state, President Ilham Aliyev recalled with pleasure his recent meeting with Vladimir Putin in Kazakhstan.
The President described successfully developing Azerbaijani-Russian bonds as the guarantee of stability in the region.
Touching upon the expansion of potential for cooperation, the head of state noted the significance of the development of ties with the regions of the Russian Federation, especially with the Republic of Dagestan in economic, investment making, humanitarian and other areas.
Abdulatipov noted that cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Dagestan of the Russian Federation was of vital importance, and stressed the significance of sincere relations between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijan`s President Ilham Aliyev in terms of the development of these bonds.
Stressing that the heads of state meet periodically, Ramazan Abdulatipov said that during his meetings with Vladimir Putin the Russian President always enquires about the development of relations with Azerbaijan and gives recommendations to expand ties with the country.
The head of the Republic of Dagestan noted that he was interested in developing cooperation with the regions of Azerbaijan.
Touching upon the 2,000th anniversary of the city of Derbent, Ramazan Abdulatipov said: "Our peoples have lived together for centuries and our joint history is of vital importance."
He noted that ongoing landscaping and construction work in Derbent under the instructions of the Azerbaijani President has been welcomed with great satisfaction.