Baku sees anti-Azerbaijan bill as congressman's mere initiative
Politics Materials 25 December 2015 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan regards Christopher Smith’s bill as a congressman’s mere initiative.
Azerbaijan regards Christopher Smith's bill as a congressman's mere initiative, said Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president's aide for public and political affairs.
He made the remarks speaking to reporters in Baku Dec. 25.
The US Helsinki Commission, working under the chairmanship of Congressman Chris Smith, submitted an anti-Azerbaijan bill to the Congress this month.
"We believe the congressmen appreciating the interests of the US, the importance of relations and partnership with Azerbaijan won't vote for this bill. That initiative will remain just as Christopher Smith's initiative," said Hasanov.
Earlier, in response to the anti-Azerbaijan bill, Azerbaijan's parliament prepared a draft resolution "On the Human Rights Situation in the United States."
Hasanov said Azerbaijan's draft resolution is also an initiative, just like the one taken by the American congressman.
"Any MP can take an initiative. But parliaments should approve them after general discussions, and MPs should assess the benefits that those initiatives can bring to the state, and the harm they can do, and after that they should express attitude," noted Ali Hasanov.
"Therefore, our authorities treat equally both the anti-Azerbaijan actions in the US, and the anti-US bill in Azerbaijan," he further added.