President Aliyev: Co-op with Islamic states priority for Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 14 April 2016 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
As a G-20 member, brotherly Turkey has been making serious contribution to the global development in recent years thanks to its growing influence on the international arena.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr.14
As a G-20 member, brotherly Turkey has been making serious contribution to the global development in recent years thanks to its growing influence on the international arena, said Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks while addressing the first session of the 13th Summit of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Istanbul Apr.14.
President Aliyev expressed gratitude to his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan for the invitation to the summit and excellent organization of the event.
"I wish Turkey success during the period of its presidency in the OIC," said President Aliyev and expressed gratitude to the OIC Secretary General Iyad Ameen Madani for his efforts for the organization's development.
He added that the cooperation with Islamic states is a priority for Azerbaijan.
President Aliyev pointed out that around ten meetings of culture, tourism, education, foreign, labor and other ministers of OIC member states have been held in Baku in recent years.
"I praise the activities of the OIC towards mutual support and solidarity," said the president.
"Currently, Islamophobia is one of the serious threats in the world. We strongly condemn this tendency," said President Aliyev. "In reality, Islam is a religion of peace, mercifulness, tolerance and justice."
He said identifying Islam with terror is a wrong and biased attitude, adding that Muslim states most of all suffer from terror.
Further, President Aliyev drew the attention to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"Armenia has been pursuing occupation policy against Azerbaijan for over 20 years. As a result of this policy, 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories - Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding districts - were occupied by Armenia, a policy of ethnic cleansing was pursued on these lands and over a million of our compatriots became refugees and IDPs," he said. "Armenia committed the Khojaly genocide."
The president pointed out that the international community and organizations recognize Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and support the fair settlement of the conflict based on international law.
The UN has adopted four resolutions demanding the immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijani lands, he added.
The similar decisions and resolutions have been adopted by the Non-Aligned Movement, OSCE, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe and other organizations, according to President Aliyev.
"I once again express my sincere gratitude to the OIC for the fair resolutions supporting the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty," said the president.
But the invader - Armenia - doesn't reckon with these decisions and periodically stages armed provocations in order to disrupt the negotiation process, he added.
President Aliyev said one of those provocations was staged in early April, adding that Azerbaijani servicemen and civilians were killed as a result of the armed attack, which was stopped by Azerbaijani army.
In connection with Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan, the OIC has adopted a decision to create a contact group with participation of foreign ministers, said President Aliyev and expressed gratitude for this decision.
Azerbaijan continuously makes contribution to the intercultural and interreligious dialogue, according to the president.
"We will hold the 7th UN Alliance of Civilizations Global Forum in late April," he said.
Azerbaijan attaches great importance to solidarity among Islamic states, the president said, adding that Baku will host the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017.
"On this occasion, I invite all of you to Baku to watch these Games. I believe that this event will pave way for strengthening the peace and solidarity in the Islamic world," said President Aliyev.
"In conclusion, I once again express gratitude to President Recep Tayyip Erdogan for the sincere hospitality," said the president. "I wish success in holding the summit. Thanks for the attention."