Zakharova: Baku – amazing city with benevolent people, great cuisine
Politics Materials 14 July 2016 20:11 (UTC +04:00)
Baku has become much more beautiful over the recent years, says Russian Foreign Ministry’s spokeswoman Maria Zakharova.
“It is an amazing city with benevolent people and great cuisine,” she said during a briefing July 14 while commenting on the Russian Foreign Ministry delegation’s recent visit to Baku and the photos of Baku by Trend Agency posted on the Russian Foreign Ministry’s Instagram page.
Russian Foreign Ministry’s employees, who run the ministry’s Instagram page, fully reflected the delegation’s point of view about the wonderful city of Baku, said Zakharova.
She also noted that Baku is a very beautiful city, which continually gets renewed and evolves.
Earlier, a collage of photos of Baku by Trend Agency was posted on the Russian Foreign Ministry’s official Instagram page @mfarussia.
The post was timed to coincide with the visit of Russian FM Sergey Lavrov to Baku on July 11-12.
“Sunny Baku – a hospitable and beautiful city! Photos from one of Azerbaijan’s leading news agencies Trend were provided to the press attaché of the Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan A. S. Mammadova,” read the ministry’s post.