President Aliyev: Buying military equipment from Turkey increases Azerbaijan`s strength
Politics Materials 28 September 2017 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 12:09)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of National Defense of Turkey Nurettin Canikli.
The head of state congratulated Nurettin Canikli on his appointment as the minister of national defense of Turkey, and wished him success in his activities.
President Ilham Aliyev also praised the fact that Nurettin Canikli visits Azerbaijan shortly after his appointment, saying Azerbaijan and Turkey are brotherly countries and therefore their ministers pay first visits to the brotherly countries.
Hailing bilateral cooperation between the two countries in all fields, including in the military and technical ones, President Ilham Aliyev described joint activity in military and technical sphere as broad.
The head of state noted that the procurement of the military equipment from Turkey increases Azerbaijan`s strength.
Praising joint military exercises, which are often held both in Azerbaijan and Turkey, President Ilham Aliyev said that this strengthens Turkey-Azerbaijan unity and contributes to reinforcing peace and stability in the region.
Minister Nurettin Canikli extended greetings and best wishes of President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the head of state.
Canikli described Azerbaijan and Turkey as brotherly countries, saying bilateral relations between them are successfully developing in all areas.
“Our goal is to further enhance and strengthen this collaboration,” he said.
Minister Canikli thanked the Azerbaijani government for supporting Turkey in the fight against FETO (Fethullah Gulen’s organization).
The head of state thanked for the greetings of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, and asked the minister to extend his greetings to the Turkish president.