President Aliyev receives governor of Russia’s Astrakhan (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 19 December 2017 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 11:22)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by the Governor of Astrakhan Region of the Russian Federation, Alexander Zhilkin.
The sides hailed the successfully developing Azerbaijan-Russia bilateral relations in all areas, underlining that Azerbaijan's cooperation with regions of the Russian Federation, including Astrakhan, contributes to the strengthening of bilateral ties between the two countries.
Pointing to the construction of Azerbaijan Business Center in Astrakhan, Governor Alexander Zhilkin noted that the center will contribute to creation of a logistics junction in the region. Alexander Zhilkin thanked President Ilham Aliyev, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Azerbaijan's first vice president, President of the Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva, and Vice President of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva for supporting the work done in Astrakhan.
The governor of Astrakhan region noted that on the day of commemoration of the Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev, he visited the school named after great leader, which underwent a major overhaul through support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, saying the school children sent greetings to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Ilham Aliyev underlined the role of Astrakhan region in expanding partnership, particularly trade, economic and regional cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia, and thanked Governor Alexander Zhilkin in this regard.
The launch of pleasure boats along the Caspian Sea by Astrakhan region in 2018 and its contribution to the development of tourism among the Caspian basin countries was hailed at the meeting. The sides also discussed the expansion of transport and logistics relations between Astrakhan region and Azerbaijan, as well as joint measures to ensure export of Azerbaijani agricultural products to the Russian market through the region.
The sides underlined the importance of the groundbreaking ceremony held for Astrakhan Business Center in Baku Dec. 19 and exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in tourism, healthcare, agriculture, education and technology fields.
Then they posed for photographs.