Ilham Aliyev: Presidential election to be held transparently, fairly, to reflect will of Azerbaijanis (PHOTO) (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 5 March 2018 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
Headline changed, details added (first version posted on 12:43)
Chairman of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mazahir Panahov has presented a presidential candidate certificate to Ilham Aliyev.
Panahov congratulated Ilham Aliyev as the first candidate registered for the presidential election to be held in Azerbaijan on April 11.
President Aliyev expressed confidence that the forthcoming presidential election will be held transparently, fairly, in full compliance with the laws of Azerbaijan, and will reflect the will of the Azerbaijani people.
He also wished success to the Central Election Commission in its work.
Emphasizing that the preparations for the election are carried out at the proper level, Mazahir Panahov expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev as a guarantor of the constitutional rights of Azerbaijani citizens in connection with the creation of all conditions for a democratic and transparent election, in full compliance with the requirements of the Electoral Code.