President Aliyev: All Azerbaijani cities liberated from occupation to be restored (UPDATE)
Details added (first version posted on 16:20)
Thanks to the power of the Azerbaijani state and the will of the Azerbaijani people, all cities liberated from the occupation will be restored, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said.
He made the remarks May 23 at the meeting with the internally displaced persons, during the opening of the Gobu Park residential complex for the IDPs in the Garadagh district of Baku.
“Dear friends, I cordially congratulate you on the opening of the Gobu Park residential complex,” he said. “This great event once again shows that a citizen of Azerbaijan, our compatriots, IDPs living in hard conditions are always in the center of attention.”
President Ilham Aliyev noted that the creation of the complex shows the policy of the Azerbaijani state and the care for the IDPs.
“This beautiful residential complex was created in just one year,” he said. “Exactly one year ago the foundation of this complex was laid. At that time, Mehriban Aliyeva participated in the groundbreaking ceremony. The entire infrastructure of the complex has been created, and we all gathered for the opening of the complex. Issues with power lines, water, gas, as well as all infrastructure issues were solved, roads leading to both the settlements and the main road were built. Eleven nine-story residential buildings were built.”
The president went on to add that he has reviewed the apartments as well.
"The total area of ​​each apartment is 73 square meters. There is a beautiful 624-seat school, a 220-seat kindergarten, a first-aid post, a post office, a police station... all the conditions for living were created at the highest level. Wonderful public areas were created, trees were planted and parks were laid. I think that among the towns for IDPs, it is one of the centers distinguished by its beauty and conditions.”
The peculiarity of this town is that the private sector actively participated in its construction, and the private sector was really the construction’s initiator and executor, the Azerbaijani president said.
“Recently, entrepreneurs have been implementing many social projects,” he said. “I have repeatedly expressed my opinion on this issue, and said that the social responsibility of entrepreneurs must grow. Excellent conditions for entrepreneurs are created in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is a very good country for entrepreneurship. There is an excellent investment climate here. There is stability, calmness. Development of business is our state policy. Eighty percent of our GDP is formed in the private sector. Therefore, always, when appealing to entrepreneurs, I advise them to pay more attention to social projects. This is the biggest project among the work carried out in this sphere. So far, entrepreneurs have been actively involved in the construction of schools and kindergartens. However, the construction of a residential center of such a size and on such a scale for the IDPs is taking place for the first time.”
Ilham Aliyev added that entrepreneurs also participated in the financing of the residential complex.
“The state didn’t allocate funds to create this complex,” the Azerbaijani president said. “So, I would like to express my gratitude to PASHA Holding, which did this work. PASHA Holding is engaged in big construction work in Azerbaijan, it makes large investments in various spheres of the country’s economy, the company put effort and achieved the creation of thousands of jobs. Today, the social responsibility of this company is obvious.”
“I believe that this wonderful initiative should be an example for other big companies,” Ilham Aliyev noted. “I am sure that the private sector will also actively participate in the construction of new residential towns, centers to be built for IDPs in the coming years. However, naturally, the state has taken on the main issue, the main work. Over the past years, about a hundred towns have been built and commissioned by the state for the IDPs. I personally participated in the opening of many of them. We provide thousands of IDPs with housing each year. This year, 20,000 IDPs will be provided with new apartments and houses. There are 1,026 apartments in this residential complex. That is, 1,026 families will live in good conditions here.”
The president of Azerbaijan added that the state program on solving the problems and improving the living conditions of the IDPs and increasing employment is being successfully implemented.