President Aliyev receives US delegation (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 29 May 2018 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 13:22)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State in the Bureau of Energy Resources Sandra Oudkirk.
The head of state thanked Oudkirk for attending the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor and the 25th Anniversary International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition.
President Aliyev hailed the fact the US is represented at these events at such a high level, and also praised the US government` support to the implementation of global energy projects. The head of state pointed out very good results of long-term partnership between the two countries.
The president described the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor as a good indicator of successful cooperation between the countries.
President Aliyev thanked for the U.S. President Donald Trump`s letter of congratulation on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, saying the U.S. President's views on the development of energy cooperation testified to the high level of relations.
Oudkirk thanked for inviting her to the inauguration of the Southern Gas Corridor. She pointed out strong bonds of cooperation between the U.S. and Azerbaijan in the field of energy, saying these relations contribute to the expansion of regional collaboration and diversification of Europe's energy supplies.
The sides noted the successful development of Azerbaijan-U.S. relations in the fields of politics, economy, energy and security, expressing hope that the bilateral ties will continue to expand.