"100 years ago Azerbaijan's parliament built its work on democratic principles" (UPDATE)
Politics Materials 21 September 2018 14:34
The Azerbaijani Parliament, 100 years ago, built its work on principles that are characteristic of democratic states
Details added (first version posted on 11:24)
The Azerbaijani Parliament, 100 years ago, built its work on principles that are characteristic of democratic states, Chairman of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov's article dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the creation of the Azerbaijani Parliament, reads.
For a period of just 17 months, the Parliament of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR) held 145 meetings, the last of which was held on April 27, 1920.
The article said that more than 270 bills were submitted to the parliament’s discussion, about 230 of which were adopted.
“The laws were adopted only after the third reading, and the legislative acts covered various spheres of state and public life,” reads the article. “The laws “On Azerbaijani citizenship”, “On the establishment of the National Bank” and a number of other laws were adopted, state attributes - national anthem and flag of the republic – were approved, a contest was announced in connection with the creation of the state coat of arms.”
In his article, Asadov noted that for the first time, the ADR parliament announced the Azerbaijani language as a state language, and a special law was adopted in this regard.
“Women in the ADR were among the first ones in the world to be given the right to vote, and this happened for the first time in the East,” the article said. “The parliament paid serious attention to the development of economic, trade and other ties with neighboring countries. The laws and decisions adopted in parliament played an important role in determining the main directions of the government’s activity.”
“The socio-political situation of that time brought to the forefront the issues of army building,” reads the article. “The strengthening of this particular sphere was of exceptional importance for the preservation of territorial integrity.”
It is noted that as a result of the collapse of the Soviet Union in 1991, Azerbaijan regained its independence.
“The events that took place in the first years of independence almost repeated the events that took place in 1918-1920 - Armenian aggression, provocations of foreign states against Azerbaijan were of the same nature,” Asadov wrote in his article.
“Azerbaijan faced serious problems and was in a desperate situation. In 1993, the great leader Heydar Aliyev, who prevented the split of Azerbaijan, and saved it from the tragedies, returned to the leadership of the country. The four months, during which Heydar Aliyev headed the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan, played an important role in the development of parliamentary culture in our country, helped determine the directions of the formation of a modern professional parliament.”
In his article, Asadov stressed that the first Constitution of independent Azerbaijan, prepared by the commission headed by the great leader and adopted by popular vote on November 12, 1995, determined the foundation of building a secular legal and democratic state, paved the way for the creation of a new political and legal system.
“The place and role of Azerbaijani parliament were determined in the system of state power, a mechanism was created that meets the modern standards of forming the parliament,” reads the article.
“Free fair and transparent parliamentary election played an important role in the democratic development of Azerbaijan. Since 1995 and up to now, the Azerbaijani parliament has adopted up to 5,750 decisions and laws regulating various spheres of state and public life. Considering the parliament’s activity over the past years, it is worth emphasizing that the traditions of parliamentarism in Azerbaijan even more developed and enriched, the level of professionalism of the parliament increased.”