New Air Force military unit opens in Azerbaijan (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Politics Materials 2 November 2018 16:44 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Nov. 2
The activity is underway to increase the combat readiness and improve social conditions of the military personnel of the Air Force upon the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said in a message on Nov. 2.
According to the message, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the ministry took part in the opening ceremony of a new military unit of the Air Force.
The leadership of the ministry viewed military equipment and other equipment of the air defense units, as well as the headquarters building, the soldier’s barracks, the parade ground, the medical post, the laundry room and other administrative premises.
The minister was informed that the conditions created there would have a positive effect on the daily service of the military personnel, its combat readiness, and also ensure the process of carrying out combat duty at a high level for more reliable defense of the airspace.
Then the minister examined the anti-aircraft missile systems that are in use of the military unit and after visiting the Battle Control Center of the Air Force, has set relevant tasks for the command.