Azerbaijani citizenship granted to 338 people
Baku, Azerbaijan, Oct. 11
By Ilhama Isbalayeva - Trend:
As many as 338 people were accepted into citizenship in Azerbaijan, while citizenship of 17 people was restored, with the order by President Ilham Aliyev on granting and restoring Azerbaijani citizenship of 355 people, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan’s State Migration Service.
Vusal Huseynov, the head of the State Migration Service, noted that after this, everyone who has received the right to citizenship will be able to take advantage of all the privileges and rights of an Azerbaijani citizen, including participating in elections.
"Their job opportunities will expand. According to the orders of President Ilham Aliyev, social, economic, political, cultural, in a word, dynamic comprehensive development is clearly reflected in the lives of citizens. For this reason, to be a full-fledged citizen of Azerbaijan is a great honor and happiness," Huseynov said.
338 человек получили гражданство Азербайджана
БАКУ /Trend/ - В Государственной миграционной службе, во исполнение распоряжения, Президента Ильхама Алиева о принятии и восстановлении в гражданстве Азербайджана 355 человек, была проведена торжественная церемония приведения к присяге, сообщили Trend в ГМС.
Согласно распоряжению, 338 человек были приняты в гражданство, а 17 человек были восстановлены в гражданстве.
Начальник Государственной миграционной службы Азербайджана Вусал Гусейнов отметил, что после этого каждый, получивший право гражданства, сможет воспользоваться всеми привилегиями и правами гражданина, и в том числе, участвовать в выборах.
"Их возможности работы расширится. Согласно распоряжениям Президента Ильхама Алиева, социальное, экономическое, политическое, культурное, одним словом, динамичное всестороннее развитие явственно отражается на жизни граждан. Именно по этой причине быть полноправным гражданином Азербайджана - большая честь и счастье", - сказал он.
(Автор: Ильхама Исабалаева. Текст: Али Гасымов. Редактор: Ровшан Гусейнов)