Defense Ministry: Azerbaijani armed forces never fire on settlements
Politics Materials 16 July 2020 15:06 (UTC +04:00)
The information that the Azerbaijani armed forces allegedly made a provocation on the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan and fired on the Armenian villages is false, Spokesman for Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry, Colonel Vagif Dargahli told Trend on July 16.
“The information that the Armenian Aygepar and Movses villages were allegedly bombarded by the Azerbaijani armed forces by using D-30 howitzers and about an attempted sabotage by the Azerbaijani armed forces is fraudulent,” the spokesman added.
“This is false information spread by the Armenian side,” Dargahli said. “The Azerbaijani armed forces never fire on the settlements. On the contrary, it were Armenian armed forces that fired on Aghdam, Dondar Gushchu and Vahidli villages of the Tovuz district this morning. The shells fell on the residential buildings.”
As a result of shelling by the Armenian armed forces in Aghdam village of Tovuz district, 76-year-old resident of the village Aziz Azizov was killed.
Earlier, the Armenian armed forces fired at Dondar Gushchu village of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district by using D-30 howitzer.
Azerbaijani personnel, sergeant of military service Vugar Sadigov and corporal Elshad Mammadov, died while repelling the attack of the Armenian armed forces.
During the night battles, by using artillery, mortars and tanks, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed a stronghold, bombshells, vehicles and servicemen on the territory of the Armenia’s military unit.