Azerbaijanis in Australia hold protest against Armenia's latest military provocations (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 24 July 2020 09:32 (UTC +04:00)
On July 23, Members of the Association of Azerbaijanis in Australia held an act of protest in Sydney city against the military provocations of Armenia, committed on the border with Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
During the action, which took place in front of the parliament building of New South Wales state, the slogans "Long live Azerbaijan!" and "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" were chanted. There also were calls to put an end to the aggression of Armenia.
In the protest, which was organized in accordance with the rules on fighting the COVID-19 pandemic in New South Wales state with the participation of a limited number of participants and the observance of social distance, the Azerbaijanis tried to convey to the state’s parliamentarians and representatives of the local community the truth about the policy of Armenia’s occupation.
Following several days of intense armed clashes, after Armenia made a gross ceasefire violation and launched attacks in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district, Azerbaijanis living abroad started staging peaceful protests, calling to put an end to Armenia's aggressive occupation policy.
The rallies were met with harsh response from the Armenian diaspora members.
According to the statement of Azerbaijan's State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Azerbaijanis living abroad were injured as a result of provocations organized by radical representatives of Armenian diaspora. The provocations were carried out in Poland, the Netherlands, Belgium, the US (Washington and Los Angeles), Georgia, Turkey and Ukraine.
In certain cases, as in Poland, the Netherlands and France, the radicals threw bottles, stones, glass shards and explosion packages at the Azerbaijanis, tried to overturn their cars, significantly damaged the buildings of the diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan.