Two Azerbaijani civilians killed during Armenian armed forces’ shelling of Aghdam district
Politics Materials 1 October 2020 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani civilians 54-year-old Mursal Mammadov and his son 24-year-old Samir Mammadov were killed as a result of the Armenian armed forces’ shelling, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijani General Prosecutor's Office.
The shell fragments hit a house in Hajimammadli village of Aghdam district on Oct. 1 at about 13:00 (GMT+4).
The prosecutor's office of Aghdam district filed a criminal case upon Articles 120.2.1, 120.2.4, 120.2.12, 100.2, and 186.3 of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code. The employees of the prosecutor's office are carrying out the investigative and operational measures that are possible in combat conditions.
The military-political leadership of the aggressor Armenia continues to commit acts of terrorism against the Azerbaijani civilians, grossly violating the norms and principles of international law.
The Azerbaijani General Prosecutor's Office is taking the necessary measures to bring to account the Armenian servicemen within the international law who have committed various crimes against the Azerbaijani army and civilians.
Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front. As a result of retaliation, Azerbaijani troops managed to liberate the territories previously occupied by Armenia: Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari, Ashagi Abdulrahmanli villages (Fuzuli district), Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages (Jabrayil district).
Moreover, the positions of the Armenian Armed Forces were destroyed in the direction of Azerbaijan's Agdere district and Murovdag, important heights were taken under control.
Military actions continued on Sept. 29. Azerbaijani army was able to destroy several tanks of the Armenian Armed Forces, as well as several key military facilities.
Azerbaijan's Dashkesan district underwent fire on the same day from the opposing forces, while Azerbaijani Armed Forces continued military actions on Sept. 29 to liberate the city of Fuzuli from occupation.
According to a statement from Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry, the Armenian armed forces have suffered heavy losses along the entire front line from Sept. 27 through Sept. 30, including tanks, armored vehicles, artillery installations, rocket launch systems, as well as command and observation posts, air defense systems, etc.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian armed forces.