Armenians propagate Nazi Nzhdeh and accuse Azerbaijan of racism (VIDEO)
Politics Materials 22 October 2021 18:22 (UTC +04:00)
The books presented by Azerbaijan at the traditional Moscow International Book Fair enraged the Armenians, who claimed these publications openly propagate racism towards Armenians, Trend reports.
The issue was mentioned in a video on the 'VMedia' VMedia YouTube channel, created with the aim of providing information and educational support to the Armenian public and exposing historical fakes.
The authors of the video note that reaction of Armenians is understandable - the book fair took place in Moscow (Sept. 24-27), and is considered the largest and oldest book event in Russia and Eastern Europe.
Azerbaijan presented a wide selection of books, including on such topics as the history of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict and the exposure of numerous Armenian historical speculations and fakes.
Among the books that got the Armenians upset, was "Exposing the fakes" by political scientist Fuad Akhundov.
"At the book exhibition, the Armenians exhibited a book about 'hero', Nazi criminal Garegin Nzhdeh. A monument to Nzhdeh has already been dismantled in Russia. We should ask, why a Nazi criminal is being propagated in Russia? The Armenians got upset over my "Exposing the fakes" book. This is where they've failed - the book doesn't have a single Azerbaijani author, I've gathered only foreign authors there, on purpose," Akhundov said.