Azerbaijani Foreign Minister meets OSCE Secretary General
Politics Materials 11 March 2022 16:17 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar. 11
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with OSCE Secretary General Helga Schmid during his working visit to Turkey on March 11, Trend reports referring to the ministry.
The parties exchanged views on various aspects of the agenda, cooperation between Azerbaijan and the OSCE, the process of restoration, reconstruction and reintegration in the Azerbaijani territories liberated from Armenian occupation [in the 2020 second Karabakh war], as well as latest developments in the region.
Bayramov informed the Secretary General about the work done by Azerbaijan to restore the liberated territories, especially in the field of ecology and environmental protection.
The minister also spoke about the steps taken by Azerbaijan to implement the tripartite statements [signed between Russian, Azerbaijani and Armenian leaders on November 10, 2020 following the second Karabakh war].
Besides, the parties discussed issues related to the possible participation of the OSCE in the building and reintegration processes at the post-conflict stage [following the second Karabakh war].
Along with the above, Bayramov and Schmid discussed other regional and global issues of mutual interest, added the ministry.