Azerbaijani state collecting evidence for punishment of Armenian separatists – former military prosecutor (PHOTO/VIDEO)
Politics Materials 14 February 2023 14:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 14. The Azerbaijani state is collecting evidence against the Armenians living in liberated Karabakh and involved in terrorism, sabotage, and subversion, former Military Prosecutor of Azerbaijan Ilham Mammadov said within Trend News Agency's “Relevant with Sahil Karimli” project.
He noted that the Armenians had been historically hostile toward the Azerbaijani people and pursued a terrorism policy against this country.
"Following the illegal resettlement to the historical Azerbaijani lands, the Armenians committed genocide against our people throughout the years. Such atrocities are based on the fascist ideology of Nazi collaborator Garegin Nzhdeh [the Armenian nationalist, who fought under the Nazi command against the USSR during World War II]. The Armenian state has chosen terrorism as its political line. The Armenians committed terrible war crimes against Azerbaijanis in dozens of our settlements during the First Karabakh War," Mammadov said.
Mammadov noted that the Azerbaijani state has gathered the necessary facts and investigative files against Armenia's war crimes and submitted them to international judicial bodies.
"As a prosecutor who partook in the investigation process, I can tell you that the case file will freeze the blood. Only a mentally ill person can commit such atrocities. Therefore, our law enforcement agencies did everything possible to detain and punish these criminals. During the Second Karabakh War, Armenia committed numerous war crimes, which were also reported to international organizations. Thus, the necessary evidence is being collected against every terrorist who is hostile to Azerbaijan, and sooner or later the perpetrators will be brought to justice," he said.