Accusation of Iranian side in presence of any foreign forces in Azerbaijan unfounded - MoD
Politics Materials 30 March 2023 19:45 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 30. Commander of the Ground Forces of the Iranian Army Kioumars Heydari made a slanderous statement against Azerbaijan, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
According to the ministry, in his absurd statement, Heydari claimed that allegedly “Zionist forces exist in Azerbaijan” and that in the 2020 second Karabakh war Azerbaijan allegedly "used ISIS terrorists brought from Syria" and that "they are still on the territory of the country."
He also said that Iran will not allow changes on the border with Armenia, the ministry noted.
According to the ministry, the claims of the Iranian side about the alleged “presence of any foreign forces on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan” are unfounded and completely unacceptable.
“There are no third-party elements on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. We would like to remind Heydari that Armenia held Azerbaijani territories under occupation for 30 years. As a result of this military aggression, a 132-kilometer section of the Azerbaijani-Iranian state border was also occupied,” the ministry said.
However, the Iranian side has never made accusatory statements against Armenia. On the contrary, during this period, the Iranian-Armenian brotherhood grew stronger, the ministry noted.
“Today it’s no secret to anyone that Armenia has two main allies in the world, one of which is France, and another is Iran,” the ministry pointed out.
The Republic of Azerbaijan maintains the territorial integrity of all countries and does not interfere in the internal affairs of states, the ministry further said.
“In response to accusations that Azerbaijan allegedly "used ISIS terrorists" in the second Karabakh war, we declare that the glorious Azerbaijani army liberated our lands from occupation by own forces and wrote the chronicle of the Victory,” the ministry noted.
The Iranian side's statement is nothing but a senseless accusation and slander. It's ironic and laughable that this accusation was made by a high-ranking military of a state that supports terrorism, and whose name appears in the commitment of terrorist acts in different countries of the world," the ministry added.