Louis Bono to visit South Caucasus
Politics Materials 1 August 2023 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.1. Senior Advisor of the US State Department for Negotiations in the Caucasus Louis Bono will travel to the South Caucasus this week, Trend learned from the US embassy in Baku.
“Senior Advisor for Caucasus Negotiations Louis Bono is traveling to the region this week to discuss US support for the peace process and how best to reach a durable and dignified peace,” said the embassy.
US State Department Spokesman Matthew Miller said during a briefing on July 31 that US continues to talk about peace agreement with Azerbaijan and Armenia.
"We continue to believe that a peace agreement is within reach," he said.
Miller pointed out that the Secretary of State Antony Blinken has been remained engaged in talking to leaders of both Armenia and Azerbaijan to help reach an agreement.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan held bilateral talks on June 27-29 at the George P. Shultz National Foreign Affairs Training Center in Arlington, Virginia.
They met with US Secretary Anthony Blinken and Assistant to the President and National Security Adviser Jake Sullivan in Washington.
The ministers and their teams continued progress on the draft bilateral Agreement on Peace and Establishment of Interstate Relations. They reached an agreement on additional articles and achieved mutual understanding on the draft agreement, meanwhile acknowledging that the positions on some key issues require further work.