Western Azerbaijan Community rejects statements by Council of Europe representatives
Politics Materials 20 September 2023 15:29 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 20. The Western Azerbaijan Community condemns the biased statements of some representatives of the Council of Europe regarding anti-terrorist activities in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region, the Western Azerbaijan Community said, Trend reports.
It is noted that the realization of measures on Azerbaijan's territory to overcome terrorist threats and restore constitutional order is the sovereign right of Azerbaijan.
"Those who turn a blind eye to the expulsion of Azerbaijanis from Armenia, Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani territories and their destruction, as well as the expulsion of about one million Azerbaijanis from there, and who previously stated in response to Azerbaijan's appeals that the Council of Europe does not deal with this issue, have now, for some reason, started to worry about Azerbaijan's legitimate activities. We call on the Council of Europe to respect Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and sovereignty and support the return of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia," the Community stressed.
Taking into account the appeal of the representatives of the Armenian population of Karabakh through the Russian peacekeeping contingent, on September 20, 2023, at 13:00 (GMT+4), an agreement was reached on the cessation of local anti-terrorist activities under the following conditions: Armenian armed forces formations, illegal Armenian armed formations located in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region, lay down their weapons, leave their combat positions and military posts, and completely disarm, Armenian armed forces formations leave the territory of Azerbaijan, illegal Armenian armed formations are disbanded.