Azerbaijani flag to flutter all over Karabakh - Turkish VP
Politics Materials 20 September 2023 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 20. The Azerbaijan flag will flutter everywhere in Karabakh, Turkish Vice President Cevdet Yılmaz said at the "Consultations with the Business World" event in Izmir, Trend reports.
He noted that Ankara supports the steps taken by Azerbaijan to ensure its territorial integrity.
"Karabakh is Azerbaijani land, and Türkiye supports Azerbaijan's steps. Attempts to create a 'gray zone' in Karabakh are futile. President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, during his speech at the UN, once again expressed Türkiye's support for Azerbaijan. Long live the Azerbaijani Army! Ensuring stability in the South Caucasus is in everyone's interest. Stability in this region benefits each of us, while chaos serves the interests of other actors," Yilmaz stated.
Taking into account the appeal of the representatives of the Armenian residents of Karabakh, received through the Russian peacekeeping contingent [temporarily stationed in Azerbaijan under the trilateral statement], an agreement was reached on the suspension of anti-terrorist activities of local nature on September 20, 2023, at 13:00 (GMT+4) under the following conditions: