Azerbaijan launches preparations for return of former IDPs to Khojaly (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 29 September 2023 14:47 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 29. The Chairman of the Azerbaijani State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Rovshan Rzayev has met with a group of IDPs from Khojaly, Trend reports.
The meeting discussed various issues, including the implementation of measures outlined in the First State Program of "Great Return" for the liberated territories. The collapse of separatists and their illegal structures as a result of Azerbaijan's anti-terrorist activities was noted, and emphasis was placed on creating the necessary conditions for peace and tranquility in the region.
Gratitude was expressed to the head of the Azerbaijani state, and tribute was paid to the memory of the martyrs who fell in the struggle for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the country, as well as to the victims of the Khojaly genocide.
It was emphasized that relevant state authorities are taking necessary measures to apprehend and prosecute Armenian criminals who committed grave crimes against the Azerbaijani people and subjected the residents of Khojaly to genocide.
The IDPs from Khojaly expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva for their constant attention and high-level state care.
They noted that the restoration and reconstruction of the liberated territories, the intensive implementation of measures under the "Great Return" program, and now the opportunity for IDPs to return to Khojaly have brought significant emotional uplift.
Rzayev provided detailed information to the meeting participants about the preparatory work initiated for the effective organization of the return to the Khojaly region, as well as to other liberated territories, the tasks that the state has set in this regard, listened to their opinions, and answered questions.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the displaced residents' communities from Khojaly, members of the intelligentsia, civil activists, as well as members of the Public Council under the State Committee.
Following the liberation of its territories from Armenian occupation in 2020, Azerbaijan initiated the long-awaited 'Great Return' program, which envisions the return of internally displaced persons (IDPs) to their native lands.
Within the framework of the program, more than 2,000 former IDPs have been resettled in restored or newly created settlements in the liberated Zangilan, Lachin, Fuzuli, and Tartar districts.