Karabakh Armenians tell Russian journalist about Azerbaijan's humanism (VIDEO)
Politics Materials 30 September 2023 11:26 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 30. Armenians who voluntarily left Karabakh told a Russian journalist in Armenia's Gorus district about the humanism of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
They said that they did not encounter any problems or obstacles when leaving Azerbaijan’s Karabakh.
Thousands of Karabakh Armenians crossed the Lachin border checkpoint on their way to Armenia. The Armenians claimed that the Azerbaijanis were allegedly forcibly evicting them from Karabakh. However, the published videos prove the opposite.
The government of Azerbaijan declared its desire to reintegrate Karabakh Armenians into Azerbaijan and provided them with food and medical assistance.
At the invitation of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ramin Mammadov, the point person for contacts with ethnic Armenian residents of Karabakh, met with representatives of Armenian residents of Karabakh Sergey Martirosyan and David Melkumyan on September 21, 2023, in Azerbaijan’s Yevlakh.
The discussions held in a constructive and positive atmosphere focused on reintegration of the Armenian population of Karabakh, restoration of infrastructure and the organization of activities on the basis of the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In the context of discussions of social and humanitarian issues, the representatives of the Armenian residents of the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan said that there was a particular need for fuel. At the same time, they asked for humanitarian assistance, including food products.
As a result of the meeting, their request was accepted positively. It is planned to ensure the supply of fuel for the heating systems of kindergartens and schools, as well as emergency medical services and fire services, and to provide humanitarian support in the near future.
On September 25, 2023, another meeting between Ramin Mammadov with representatives of Armenian residents of Karabakh was held in the city of Khojaly.
The sides expressed their readiness to provide necessary medical assistance to persons suffering from chronic diseases or who are in need of special surgery.