"The number of people who left the country in 1995-1999 was 64,500 people, and the number of those who arrived to the country was 29,700, which led to the negative balance of 34,800 persons", the head of the State Fund of the Social Security of Azerbaijan (SFSS) Salim Muslimov said in a statement on 7 September, Trend reports.
"In 2000-2004, when the accelerated economic development was observed, the number of people who left the country was 28,100 persons with 12,700 arrived in the country, and the negative balance reduced to 15,400 persons. Dynamics, showing reducing of migration indicates, that in 1995, 16,000 left the country and in 2004 this figure lowered to 2,800.
The system of economic indices, adequate to this dynamics formed in the country: if in 2000 the incomes of the population were 17,5 trillion AZM, in 2004 this figure reached 27,1 trillion AZM, the average monthly salary grew from $46 to $99,3, the volume of investments on all financial sources rose from $1,47 billion to $4,6 billion, the non-government share of the country’s GDP grew from 70% to 77%, the negative balance of the foreign trade turnover amounting to $199 million changed to $916 million of the positive balance, the inflation rate in this period was lower of 5%", - Muslimov noted.
According to him, under the conditions of the economic and political stability such a tempo of development facilitated the improvement of the country’s living conditions, as well as providing the people with jobs at home brought to receiving normal incomes by them.
"And successful implementation of the pre-election project of the country’s President Ilham Aliyev on opening of 600,000 new jobs for 5 years lead to the sharp decline of emigration for the last 2 years.
Azerbaijan is developing successfully today: GDP for 7 months of the current year was 17,8% and the growth of this index is forecasted till 27-28% by the year-end. And commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline till the year-end will promote the GDP growth up to 30%.
All this lead to softening of the work force migration problem in the country, nevertheless, the emigration high flow to the regional labor fairs in the CIS counties retained especially to Russia, which was observed during previous years, especially in 1990’, the head of the SFSS noted.
According to him, by the State Statistics Committee data, in 1995-2004 from 92 636 persons, who left Azerbaijan 85 120 or 92% went to the CIS and Baltic countries, among them 71 856 persons or 84,4% are those who left for Russia. It should be taken into account there are legal labor migrants and illegal ones.
If we take into consideration that the employers themselves do not accept positively legalization of the work force and the wages, then the number of illegal labor migrants is much more.
In such conditions it is confirmed again how complicated the social security of the labor migrants and their pension security. В"In our opinion, to solve this problem the following things are to be taken into consideration:
-first, to join the World Convention and Charter of UNO, ILO and organizations on social security of labor migrants, as well as to specify the principal aspects of those Convention and Charter in the national legislation, characteristic of various countries;
-second, taking into account, that the main part of the labor migrants is formed at the regional labor fairs it is needed to harmonize with the social security system of those countries, the labor fair participants they are;
-third, the cooperation of the social security bodies of these countries in mutual administrative assistance and exchange of information is very important”, Muslimov noted.
-He also stressed, the problem of the pension security of labor migrants is a key problem for today. He noted the issue is planned to decide shortly, with Russia in particular.