Рђndres Herkel: Council of Europe expects taking decision on use of special inks on election day
Politics Materials 19 October 2005 19:33 (UTC +04:00)
The main result of the visit of the monitoring group from the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in Baku became the statement on the necessity to use marking ink during the forthcoming parliamentary elections on 6 November, such were the comments on the results of the visit to Baku of the PACE co-rapporteur, the Estonian parliamentarian Andres Herkel to Trend.
He reminded, the statement on the results of the visit has been prepared, in which there were proposals to the Azerbaijan’s authorities to take a number of steps. В"I was personally involved in the document’s development and think, the principal point of the statement was recommendation to use inking on the voting day”, the PACE co-rapporteur noted stressing the move will prevent “carrousel”, namely, voting of one elector several times.
Andres Herkel noted, during the meetings held, the Turkish parliamentarian Mevlut Chavushoglu told about the Turkish practice in the issue.
According to him, the most important thing is that certain decisions can be taken still prior to the elections in Azerbaijan.
At the same time, Herkel reported, he will not take part in the plenary session of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe (CE) which will start its two-day work on 20 October. В"I know, the issue of preparations to the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan will be discussed during the session and the decisions of the Venice Commission will be taken into account by PACE”, the PACE co-rapporteur noted.
In conclusion Herkel touched upon the issue of his next visit to Azerbaijan. “I hope to arrive in Azerbaijan some days before the elections, supposedly on Thursday, 3 November”, noting that along with another PACE co-rapporteur Andreas Gross 60 other PACE observers will make up the group of the PACE observers.