Opposition leaders meet with foreign Ambassadors
Politics Materials 11 November 2005 14:52 (UTC +04:00)
Ambassadors from several foreign countries to Azerbaijan met with the opposition leaders at the British embassy in Baku on Friday. Attending the gathering were co-chairs of Azadlyg elections bloc - Isa Gambar, the leader of Musavar, Ali Karimli, the leader of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (PFPA), Sardar Jalaloglu, the vice chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP), Lala Shovkat Hajiyeva, the leader of the National Unity Movement, Eldar Namazov, the co-founder of the Yeni Siyaset bloc, as well as head of the diplomatic missions of the Unites States, UK France, Germany, Poland accredited in Azerbaijan.
Namazov said that during the meeting they focused on public-political situation, 6 November parliamentary elections. Leaders of the opposition informed about the irregularities noticed in the elections, constituencies, as well as the participation of the opposition representatives in the election. They also held an exchange of opinion on actions, held and planned by the elections blocs Azadlyg, Yeni Siyaset, National Unity as a sign of protest to the results of the poll.