Iranian FM gives positive appreciation to his first official visit to Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 29 November 2005 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
In Monday evening the first official visit of Manuchekhr Mottaky, the Iranian Foreign Minister, to Azerbaijan completed. The Iranian Minister called the results of his visit positive. During the visit Mottaky met with Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, Elmar Mamadyarov, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, Murtuz Alasgarov, the chairman of the Milli Majlis (Parliament), Trend reports.
Mottaky stated that the Azerbaijani-Iranian relations based on mutual understanding and respect, common interests, as well as religious and cultural commonality of the countries.
According to Motakky, fraternal and friendly relations existing between the two nations were not aimed against any country.
“Iran and Azerbaijan do not allow foreign forces to establish confrontation,” he underlined.
“During the meeting and negotiations the sides determined single position on many issues of bilateral and international character,” the Iranian Minister said.
According to Mottaky, during the meeting the sides voiced intention to speed-up implementation of bilateral economic projects, particularly, in energy and gas supply of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Motakky also reported that they signed interstate memorandum on ingress and egress for Azerbaijani and Iranian citizens as a result of the consultations between the Foreign Affairs Ministries.
“During the visit the sides also considered the legal status of the Caspian Sea. Iran and Azerbaijan confirmed political support of continuation of the negotiations in bilateral and pentalateral form,” the Iranian Minister noted.