Oppositionists against adoption of Azerbaijani mandate at CE are not patriots - prominent politician
Politics Materials 7 December 2005 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
“The probability of the repeal of the mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on the base of appeals by political parties, is impossible,” a member of the Political Board of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), an Azerbaijani parliamentary representative to the PACE, Aydin Mirzazade, told Trend.
The opposition leaders, dissatisfied with the results of the 6 November parliamentary elections, decided to appeal to the CE with request not to adopt the mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation.
Mirzazade said that the opposition will not achieve goal in this way, as the CE adopts resolutions not at the will of political parties, or different countries, but on the base of its Charter. “If the opposition parties demand from the CE not to confirm a mandate of the Azerbaijani delegation then the ruling New Azerbaijan Party could make an appeal and demand the contradictory. Then whose will the CE is to implement? This is an authoritative international organization, but a puppet body, and no party takes any role the decision making at the CE,” Mirzazade underlined.
Taking such a step the opposition demonstrates that they are not patriots. They try to resolve problems within and out of the country. The oppositionists try to achieve exclusion of Azerbaijan from the international organizations, use of sanctions against Azerbaijan rather defend state interests.