Gyultekin Hadjiyeva : Discussions of parliamentary elections at PACE winter session to be very tense
Politics Materials 13 December 2005 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
Discussions of the parliamentary elections at the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) will be very tense, a member of the Azerbaijan’s delegation to PACE Gyultekin Hadjiyeva told Trend.
She noted, the PACE co-rapporteurs Andreas Gross and Andres Herkel, as well as the monitoring mission head Leo Platvoed take a critical position in regard to the votes held. В"However, PACE noted also the positive moments at the polls. Despite all this, debates will be very intense, as Azerbaijan is within the monitoring field what gives grounds for critical remarks by the co-rapporteurs”, Hadjiyeva noted.
She also noted, it is difficult to say anything now on the results of the upcoming debates. В"Probably, transparency issues while holding the elections in Azerbaijan will prevail over the slight violations and the co-rapporteurs critics”, Hadjiyeva said.