CEC confirmed planned schedule for repeated parlaimentary elections on13 May
Politics Materials 14 December 2005 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
The sitting of the Central Election Committee (CEC) of Azerbaijan has been held on14 December. The sitting was dealing with the repeated elections to be held in 10 constituencies, the results of which had been cancelled after the parliamentary polls on 6 November.
The CEC secretary Natig Mammadov reported on the planned schedule of basic actions and events on preparation and holding the elections in regard to the repeated votes set for 13 May 2006. He said, the planned schedule reflected all dates for all actions and events, starting and finishing time, procedure rules of the electoral process at the repaeted elections. The CEC secreatry proposed to approve the planned schedule. The proposal has been adopted by voting.
Protocols of sittings held on 18,19, 23, 24, 26, 29 October and 1,4, 6,8,9,10 November 2005 have been registered at the sitting.
The candidates who will participate in the repeated votes are to submit the relevant papers to the election committees not later than 105 days and not earlier than 70 days before the voting. The election committees are to consider the documents during 10 days and make a decision. The campaigning will start 60 days before the election date and will finish 24 hours before the voting moment.